Media.Net

Advertisement

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Winners Announced in Essex County Senior Art Show


31 artists from Essex and Morris Counties won awards today at the annual Essex County Seniors Citizens Juried Art Show at the Essex County Hospital Center in Cedar Grove.

"This is an excellent event for us to promote the arts and inspire our residents to use their talents", said Essex County Executive Joseph DiVincenzo, Jr.

All artists ages 60 or older were allowed to enter the contest. All submitted art works were judged on creativity, quality, style, originality, and composition. 

The winners are as follows: 

Bloomfield:


David Fishbein - Second place in the non-professional photography category

Cedar Grove:

Victoria Augustine - Second place in the non-professional watercolor category

Angelo Casarola - First place in the non-professional oil category

Roseann Martin - First place in the non-professional drawing category

Marie Matarazzo - Second place in the non-professional pastel category

Constance Seugling - First place in the professional mixed media category

East Orange:

Lester Johnson - First place in the professional sculpture category

Rudy Martin - Second place in the professional oil category honorable mention in the professional watercolor category

Fairfield:

William Heina - Second place in the non-professional sculpture category

Donald Hults - First place in the professional photography category

Glen Ridge:

Nancy Taiani - Second place in the professional acrylic category

Livingston:

Harriet Hiller - First place in the professional drawing category

Malini Parekh - First place in the non-professional photography category

Marcella Sabo - First place in the professional oil category

Angela Wang - Honorable mention in the non-professional oil category

Sheila Writt - First place in the non-professional pastel category

Maplewood:

Nila Pusin - First place in the non-professional sculpture category

Montclair:

Steadman Ghanner - Second place in the non-professional oil category

Horst Hoyer - First place in the non-professional digital category

Edward Long - First place in the professional craft category 

North Caldwell:

Steve Van Zandt - Second place in the professional photography category

Nutley:

Nina Delcollo - First place in the non-professional print category 

Carolyn Gregor - First place in the non-professional watercolor category

Theresa Ruffo - Second place in the professional watercolor category

Marlene Valdes - First place in the professional watercolor category

Parsippany (Morris County):

Chas Palminteri - First place in the professional acrylic category

Roseland:

Joseph Mango - First place in the non-professional craft category and first place in the non-professional acrylic category

Short Hills:
Shah Nimuben - Second place in the non-professional craft category

South Orange:

Sheila Sugarman - First place in the professional pastel category

Cindy Wolf - Second place in the professional mixed media category

Verona:

Ronnie Horn - Honorable mention in the non-professional oil category

Send story ideas, photos, and comments to placenjwebsites@gmail.com.

Follow us on Twitter - @PlaceNJ